Kanata Blazers · U11 AA · 2026–2027

Our Team Budget, Explained

A transparent look at our season's planned costs, where funding comes from, and what's been paid so far.

Family budget update: October 19, 2026 · Prepared by the team management group
Planned season expenses$50,756.47Full-year spending plan
Planned season funding$54,200Includes expected income
Expenses paid to date$14,308.59Recorded in the budget
Reported bank balance$14,100.41October 19 budget snapshot

Where our funding comes from

Projected full-season funding. These are targets, not all cash already in the bank.

Player fees $42,500 (78%)Sponsorship $5,900 (11%)Fundraising $5,800 (11%)

Received so far

Player fees (includes $1 transfer test)$20,001
Sponsorships received$4,900
Fundraising received$3,200
Away-team referee reimbursements$308
Total received$28,409
Still expected: $1,000 RONA sponsorship, additional player instalments, and outstanding fundraising contributions. These are not counted as cash received.

Where our money goes

Choose the planned budget or the amount already paid. Scale adjusts to the largest category in the selected view.

Totals: planned $50,756.47; paid $14,308.59. Category subtotals as presented in the October 19 budget.

How far through our budget?

28.2% spent
Already paid$14,308.59
Planned budget not yet spent$36,447.88

Not yet spent does not mean available to spend freely. Significant scheduled bills, including association ice fees, fall later in the season.

How the bank balance works

Cash received$28,409.00
Less cash spent−$14,308.59
Reported balance$14,100.41

What changed in the October update?

Additional ice allocation$1,500 → $6,000

Using a blended KMHA ice rate of $277/hour, the current additional-ice budget supports roughly 21–22 extra hours over the season.

Player dryland/development$3,650 → $4,650
On-ice player development$2,000 → $3,000
Goalie development$1,356 → $2,500
Christmas party and gifts$1,000 → $1,500
Team sweaters$2,700 → $2,040

The revised plan emphasizes additional ice time and athlete development while updating estimates based on invoices, actual costs, and the team's stronger-than-expected funding position.

Development-focused spending

Common questions from families

Is the $54,200 all in the bank today?

No. It's the planned full-season funding of $42,500 in player fees, $5,900 in sponsorships, and $5,800 in fundraising. Recorded receipts were $28,409 as of the October 19 update. The receipts include a $1 e-transfer test and $308 in away-team referee reimbursements that are not part of the main funding targets.

We received more sponsorship and fundraising support than expected. Where is that new money mainly being allocated?

The additional support mainly strengthens the hockey side of the season plan. The biggest increases are in additional ice (from $1,500 to $6,000) and player development, including dryland, on-ice instruction, and goalie development. Some funding also supports sponsor recognition items such as the banner and logo bars, and it gives the team more flexibility to manage actual season costs as they come in. In short, the added funding is being directed primarily toward more development opportunities for the players.

The budget shows more ice time. Why isn't it on the schedule yet, and why does November/December look lighter than September/October?

Our healthy budget position gives us the ability to purchase more ice time. However, KMHA is still in the process of releasing more ice that teams can purchase for November and December. That means the budget can show the team's planned capacity before those ice slots appear on the calendar. We'll share more details with parents once additional ice becomes available and we are able to book it. For context, the budget uses a blended KMHA rate of about $277 per hour for additional ice.

Why is the bank balance lower than the annual budget?

The bank balance reflects cash in the account at a particular time. The annual budget includes both costs already paid and bills planned for later in the hockey season. Remaining player instalments and fundraising also have not all been collected yet.

Is the projected surplus guaranteed?

No. Planned funding exceeds planned expenses by $3,443.53, but that forecast assumes expected income arrives and expenditures remain within budget. It is not a cash surplus available today.

Are all sponsorships and fundraising amounts collected?

No. $4,900 of $5,900 budgeted sponsorships had been received; the remaining $1,000 was expected from RONA in December. $3,200 of $5,800 net fundraising budget had been received. The fundraising estimate reflects $400 per player for 17 players less the planned $1,000 prize.

Source: U11AA Blazers family budget, October 19, 2026, Sheet1. This explanatory page is a snapshot and does not update automatically when the underlying Google Sheet changes. For detailed line items or newer adjustments, refer to the team budget spreadsheet. Dollar values are in CAD.